PRIVACY ACT – 2014

Williams & Esber Inc – Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT HIGHLIGHTS:

Williams & Esber are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement explains how we use and protects the information we collect, for your file and account.. This applies to  personal information you provide and, subject to Provincial and Federal regulations, any personal information we collect from other sources.

 

FULL PRIVACY STATEMENT:

Williams & Esber are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement explains our information processing rules and regulations. Any personal information you provide to
Williams & Esber and, subject to Provincial and Federal regulations, any personal information we collect from other means.

 

What type of information does Williams & Esber collect?

We collect personal information to offer and administer our services and products. These include insurance broking, claims management and other forms of insurance services (including underwriting of insurance products).

We may collect information such as your name, contact details, date of birth, gender, marital status, financial details, and employment details.

When you request services, we ask that you provide accurate and necessary information that enables us to respond to your request. In doing so, you consent to our collection, use, storage and disclosure of this information to appropriate third parties for the purposes described within.

While the personal information we collect may come directly from you, it may also be provided by our affiliates or other third parties (such as employers, insurance companies, insurance brokers or agents, credit organizations, motor vehicle and driver licensing authorities, financial institutions, medical professionals, etc.). If you provide personal information about other individuals (such as employees, dependents, etc.), you must obtain their consent prior to your disclosure to Williams & Esber.

 

What other type of information does Williams & Esber collect?

Links to Other websites: Williams & Esber’s website may contain links to other sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Statement. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy statement. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on other websites you visit. Williams & Esber is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of linked sites or any use of those sites.

 

Access our Websites through Mobile Devices

If you access our website on your mobile telephone or mobile device, we may also collect your unique device identifier and mobile device IP address, as well as information about your device’s operating system, mobile carrier and your location information.

When you provide us your mobile device phone number as your contact phone number, you consent to the use of your mobile device phone number for the purposes identified in this Statement. If you choose to receive notifications from us on your mobile device (e.g. text notifications), you also consent to the use of your mobile phone number for that purpose.

 

How does Williams & Esber use your personal information?

The personal information we collect may be used to:

  • provide information and services as requested by you;
  • determine eligibility and process applications for products and services;
  • provide information and services as requested by clients;
  • understand and assess clients’ ongoing needs and offer products and services to meet those needs;
  • carry out client communication, service, billing and administration;
  • administer claims;
  • conduct data analysis;
  • obtain and update credit information with appropriate third parties, such as credit reporting agencies, where transactions are made on credit;
  • execute monitoring and training;
  • develop new services;
  • market products and services (subject to appropriate consent); and
  • conduct processing necessary to fulfill other contractual obligations for the individual.

With your consent, we may also use your personal information for additional purposes.

 

Does Williams & Esber disclose your personal information?

Business Partners

We disclose personal information to business partners that are necessary to provide our products and services. Examples include:

insurance broking and insurance products – insurers, reinsurers, other insurance intermediaries, insurance reference bureaus, medical service providers, fraud detection agencies, our advisers such as loss adjusters, lawyers and accountants and others involved in the claims handling process

We do not rent, sell or otherwise disclose personal information about our online visitors with unaffiliated third parties for their own marketing use.

 

How can you access and update your information?

Williams & Esber takes reasonable steps to keep your personal information accurate and complete. You can access or update your personal information in the following ways.

Email or Mail

Contact us at the e-mail or postal address listed in the “Contact Us” section at the bottom of this Statement. Please include your current contact information, the information you are interested in accessing and your requested changes. We will provide you access to the personal information requested, subject to reasonable limitations provided by law, unless it infringes on the privacy of other individuals.

If we do not provide you with access, we will provide you with the reason for refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon.

 

Does Williams & Esber have security measures in place to protect your information?

Williams & Esber has implemented reasonable physical, technical and administrative security standards to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.

Our service providers and agents are contractually bound to maintain the confidentiality of personal information and may not use the information for any unauthorized purpose.

 

Does Williams & Esber Inc collect information from children?

Our websites are not directed to children and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children on our websites.

 


Copyright. All rights reserved. Williams and Esber Inc. Privacy Act Careers  En Francais